European crabapple - Seeds

New product

Quantity: 20 Bulk Seeds

More details

196 Items

$US 1.59

More info

Quantity: 20 Bulk Seeds

Description:
Hardy, Adaptable, Easy to Grow, Fast Growth, Bonsai, Espalier, Showy, Fragrant Flowers, Edible Fruits, Attracts Birds, Wildlife Food/Shelter, Cold, Drought and Wind Tolerant

Other Names: French Crab apple, European crabapple, Malus silvestris, Irish crabapple, European Wild Apple, Wood apple
Zone: 5 to 9
Growth Rate: Fast
Plant Type: Small deciduous fruiting tree
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Europe
Height: 20 to 30 feet
Spread: 10 to 20 feet
Shape: Shrub or small tree with a dense crown.
Bloom Time: April-May
Bloom Color: Pinkish-white
Flower/Fruit: Pinkish-white fragrant flowers followed by tart 1 1/2 inch edible fruit.
Sun: Full Sun to Part Shade
Fall Color: Yellow
Drought Tolerance: Moderate
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Site Requirements /Soil Tolerances: Best grown in loamy, medium moisture, well-drained, acidic soil in full sun. Adapts to a wide range of soils.
Culture: Promptly remove root suckers to control spread. Responds well to pruning and may be used as a hedge plant.
Uses: Bonsai, espalier, hedge/screen,
Fruit Uses: The fruit can be eaten fresh, or used to make cider, soft drinks, juice, and vinegars. Pectine is a valuable by-product of cider. The fruit is excellent for jams and jellies. The wood is hard and strong and used for quality tool handles and firewood.

Sowing Malus sylvestris Seeds:
Scarify: Soak in water for 24 hours
Stratify: Cold 30-75 days, 40 Degrees F in a moist medium (Not wet).
Germination: Sow 1/4” Deep, Keep moist (not wet).

30 other products in the same category:

PayPal