Isatis indigotica - 100g Approx. 1400 Seeds

T015(1)

New product

Quantity: 100g Approx. 1400  Seeds

More details

98 Items

$US 13.80 tax incl.

More info

Botanical name: Isatis indigotica
Common name: Isatis root, Woad root

Family: Apiaceae, parsley family
Part used in Chinese medicine: root 

Major Chinese medicine actions:
Drains heat, resolves fire toxicity, cools blood, benefit throat

Description:
Woad is the common name of the plant Isatis tinctoria and is cometimes listed as Isatis indigotica though this is considered by many to be a newer and invalid name for the same plant. One of its common names is dyer's woad due to the blue dye produced from the plant.

Growing and Propagation

The 30 species of Isatis are native to central and southern Europe and western and central Asia. In their native habitat, they grow in rocky, dry places and waste ground, hardy in a wide range of climate, in USDA zones 4 to 8. It is a short-lived perennial or biennial that grows 2-4 feet high with flowers that bloom in early summer. The plant grows easily in any soil but prefers moderately fertile, moist, well-drained soil, in full sun. Propagation is by seed sown in spring, or in the fall in containers in a cold frame. Plants can also be divided in the spring.

Harvesting and Preparation

For medicinal use, good quality Ban Lan Gen consists of long, thick, yellow-white roots that have a powdery cross section.

30 other products in the same category:

PayPal